Advancing the field of chemical instrumentation through achievement of one or more of the following:
-
-
Conceptualization and development of unique instrumentation that has made a significant impact on the field.
-
Demonstration of innovative use of instrumentation in chemical measurement.
-
Stimulation of other researchers to use instrumentation in chemical measurement.
-
Authorship of research papers or books that have had an influential role in the use of chemical instrumentation.
-
This Award consists of a plaque and $2500. The latter may be used to help defray travel expenses associated with the recipient’s participation in the Division’s award ceremony (typically held at the ACS fall National Meeting each year) which are not covered separately by the Division.
Nominating Information
1955: R. Bowling Barnes | 1975: Myron T. Kelley | 1995: Richard Zare | 2015: David C. Muddiman |
1956: Harold H. Washburn | 1976: (No award given) | 1996: Norman J. Dovichi | 2016: Nancy Allbritton |
1957: Ralph H. Mueller | 1977: (No award given) | 1997: Donald Hunt | 2017: Robert Corn |
1958: Maurice F. Hasler | 1978: James D. Winefordner | 1998: Milton L. Lee | 2018: Sandy Dasgupta |
1959: Howard Cary | 1979: John P. Walters | 1999: Joseph Wang | 2019: David Russell |
1960: (No award given) | 1980: Donald E. Smith | 2000: John B. Fenn | 2020: Ryan C. Bailey |
1961: Marcel J. E. Golay | 1981: Jon Amy | 2001: Stanley Crouch | 2021: Neil L. Kelleher |
1962: Howard K Schachman | 1982: Harry L. Pardue | 2002: Jonathan Sweedler | 2022: Vicki Wysocki |
1963: Howard V. Malmstadt | 1983: Velmer A. Fassel | 2003: J. Michael Ramsey | 2023: Josh Coon |
1964: Robert Homer Cherry | 1984: R. Graham Cooks | 2004: Daniel Jed Harrison | |
1965: James N. Shoolery | 1985: Gary M. Hieftje | 2005: Lloyd M. Smith | |
1966: Leonard T. Skeggs | 1986: Fred E. Lytle | 2006: Andrew Ewing | |
1967: Robert L. Bowman | 1987: Edward S. Yeung | 2007: Scott McLuckey | |
1968: J. Raynor Churchill | 1988: Milos Novotny | 2008: Gary Horlick | |
1969: Dale J. Fisher | 1989: M. Bonner Denton | 2009: Robert J. Cotter | |
1970: Norman D. Coggeshall | 1990: Alan G. Marshall | 2010: Richard A. Mathies | |
1971: Fred W. McLafferty | 1991: Joel Harris | 2011: Steven Soper | |
1972: Edward B. Baker | 1992: James W. Jorgensen | 2012: David Clemmer | |
1973: Jack W. Frazer | 1993: R. Samuel Houk | 2013: Charles Wilkins | |
1974: Christie G. Enke | 1994: R. Mark Wightman | 2014: David Koppenaal |